the Union argued
[…] the Union argued
that the $17.57/hr. rate in the area wage determination (WD 94-2103 (Rev. 17)) should be applied
to the AKAL procurement contract because "if a new Wage Deter-mination is issued by the
Department of Labor that is greater than the CBA, the higher rate must be incorporated . . . . When
the CBA was put back in place the current wage of $17.57 should have [superseded] the
CBA." AR Tab C.
[Page 3]
Helm responded to the Union's letter, reaffirming the application of the
collectively-bargained $16.65/hr. wage rate to the AKAL contract:
Pursuant to 29 CFR 4.165(c) "if an applicable wage
determination contains a wage or fringe benefit provision for a class
of service employees which is higher than that specified in an existing
union agreement, the determination's provision must be observed for
any work performed on a contract subject to that
determination". . . . The "applicable wage
determination" in this section refers to the wage determination
properly incorporated in a contract. Based on the information
provided with your letter, it appears that the wage determination
applicable to AKAL was issued in accordance with section 4(c) of the