the Union argued
[…] contract. It therefore is clear, under both the statute and the regulations, that the correct wage
determination rate for the FY99 contract period was the collectively-bargained wage rate of
$16.65/hr. In this particular instance, the collectively-bargained wage rate was lower than
the Administrator's $17.57/hr. area wage determination rate for court security officers.
The Union argues that the area wage determination (WD 94-2103 (Rev. 17))
is an "applicable" wage determination within the language of 29 C.F.R. §4.165(c)
("if an applicable wage determination contains a wage or fringe benefit provision for a class
of service employees which is higher than that specified in an existing union agreement, the [wage]
determination's provision must be observed"), and that the lower hourly rate in the collective
bargaining agreement therefore cannot be applied to the Marshals Service contract. The
Administrator rejects this argument in his final decision letter. We affirm the Administrator's