We have no information concerning
[…] prevailing practice in the six cases considered in this Decision and Order of Remand.
Further, given the WAB's holding in Alarm Control and Wage and Hour's
subsequent determination to adopt in that case a "non-enforcement" position
with regard to the low voltage installer classification, these six rulings may well represent
a departure from past determinations such that remands for additional consideration is
warranted in each case.
In reaching our conclusions and issuing our Order of Remand in
these six cases we do not rely on the regulation at 29 C.F.R. §5.14 which provides
for "variations, tolerances, and exemptions from parts 1 and 3 of this subtitle and
[Part 5]." Our ruling here is not a variation, tolerance, or exemption within the
meaning of 29 C.F.R. §5.14, since we have concluded that these Wage and Hour
rulings have not been shown to consider actual area practices or departed from the past
practice adopted in the Alarm Control case.