Secretary v. International Resources Corp., 94-SCA-35 (ALJ June
[…] therefore, due on October 1, 1990.
Accordingly, I find that IRC violated the Act on contract
number N00612-89-C-0452 with the U.S. Navy at Whiting Field Naval
Air Station in Milton, Florida.
DEBARMENT
The Service Contract Act directs the Comptroller General to
[PAGE 8]
distribute to all Federal agencies the names of those who violate
the Act. For three years from the date the names are published,
violators are ineligible for any Federal contract. The Secretary
of Labor, however, can recommend against debarment upon a showing
of unusual circumstances. See 41 U.S.C. §354(a).
The regulations at 29 C.F.R. §4.188(b)(3) state that
there can be no relief from debarment where the "conduct in
causing or permitting the violations...is willful, deliberate, or
of an aggravated nature or where the violations are a result of
culpable conduct..." Furthermore, an employer cannot escape
debarment where it "has a history of similar violations...has
repeatedly violated the provisions of the Act, or where previous
violations were serious in nature." 29 C.F.R.
§4.188(b)(3)(i).
If an employer can pass the first hurdle, then as a