Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] DEBARMENT The Service Contract Act directs the Comptroller General to
[PAGE 8] distribute to all Federal agencies the names of those who violate the Act. For three years from the date the names are published, violators are ineligible for any Federal contract. The Secretary of Labor, however, can recommend against debarment upon a showing of unusual circumstances. See 41 U.S.C. §354(a). The regulations at 29 C.F.R. §4.188(b)(3) state that there can be no relief from debarment where the "conduct in causing or permitting the violations...is willful, deliberate, or of an aggravated nature or where the violations are a result of culpable conduct..." Furthermore, an employer cannot escape debarment where it "has a history of similar violations...has repeatedly violated the provisions of the Act, or where previous violations were serious in nature." 29 C.F.R. §4.188(b)(3)(i).