RECLAMATION RESPONSIBILITY AFTER PERMIT RESCISSION Several commenters said that since a permit is issued to conduct not only surface coal mining operations, but also reclamation, permit rescission terminates not only the right to mine, but also the right to reclaim. Thus, the commenters said, the requirement of the rule for a permittee to reclaim the site following permit rescission was unfounded. OSMRE disagrees. As set out in section 102(e) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1202(e), it is a purpose of the Act to "assure that adequate procedures are undertaken to reclaim surface areas as contemporaneously as possible with * * * surface coal mining operations." In view of this purpose, OSMRE has a duty to interpret the remainder of the Act in a manner that will bring about the satisfactory completion of reclamation in situations where a permit is rescinded.