Since section 201(c)(1) covers a failure to comply with any of the provisions of the Act or its implementing regulations, it authorizes the suspension, rescission or taking of other remedial measures against a permit for a failure to comply with the permit withholding requirements of 30 CFR 773.15, or the State program equivalent. Moreover, the underlying failure to abate a violation or to pay a civil penalty or reclamation fee when due also is a "failure to comply" within the purview of this section of the Act. As stated by the Act in section 102(a), 30 U.S.C. 1202(a), the Act was passed "to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations." As one means to achieve this protection, the Act denies certain persons the privilege of mining.