Other commenters said that the Act provided such authority. OSMRE concludes that it has the necessary statutory authority to suspend or rescind an improvidently issued permit where it is the regulatory authority, to take oversight and enforcement action on an improvidently State permit, and for this rule in general. As noted in the preamble to the initial proposed rule (52 FR 25823), sections 201(c)(2) and 412(a) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1211(c)(2) and 1242(a), confer upon OSMRE broad rulemaking authority. Moreover, section 201(c)(1) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1211(c)(1), authorizes OSMRE to "order the suspension, revocation, or withholding of any permit for failure to comply with any of the provisions of this Act or any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto." (Emphasis added.)