(Emphasis added.) Thus, the reclamation requirements apply whether an operation is permitted or not. A permittee who disturbs a site as a result of operating under an improvidently issued permit incurs a reclamation obligation under the applicable regulatory program, which terminates only upon satisfactory completion of reclamation. The rescinding of a permit does nothing to terminate or otherwise affect this obligation to reclaim. Moreover, although section 506(a) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1256(a), requires that "no person shall engage in * * * any surface coal mining operations unless such person has first obtained a permit," this requirement for a permit is limited to surface coal mining operations, and does not extend to reclamation operations. (See Alabama By-Products Corp. and Drummond Coal Co., Inc. v.