One commenter felt that the addition of low-water crossings to the list of structures that are allowed for stream crossings was not acceptable because of potential problems with erosion and increased sediment, and the fact that they are inundated by high flows. The commenter noted further that there is a need for detailed national standards for erosion prevention and sediment control. OSMRE notes that the regulations require that the operator prevent erosion and sediment problems with low-water crossings. Final Sec. 816.151(d)(6) specifically states that "the regulatory authority shall ensure that low-water crossings are designed, constructed, and maintained to prevent erosion of the structure or streambed and additional contributions of suspended solids to streamflow." OSMRE agrees that by design, low-water crossings will be inundated during high flows which will restrict their use. OSMRE does not agree that this creates a problem except that it necessarily will cause the operator to alter mining operations to accommodate the inundation.