Final Sec. 816.151(d)(1) provides flexibility to regulatory authorities to account for particular situations likely to be encountered over the life of the mine or related to specific downstream conditions. The rule allows for modification by the regulatory authority in those situations when the ten-year, six-hour precipitation event is not appropriate. In order to eliminate the confusion created by the language in proposed Sec. 816.151(d)(1), OSMRE has changed the final rule to read, "(1) Each primary road shall be constructed or reconstructed and maintained to have adequate drainage control, using structures such as, but not limited to, bridges, ditches, cross drains, and ditch relief drains. The drainage control system shall be designed to safely pass the peak runoff from a ten-year, six-hour precipitation event, or a greater event as specified by the regulatory authority." This will ensure that reductions in the required storm event are not made. Several commenters suggested that the design precipitation event for the drainage control system should be modified from the ten-year, six-hour event in the proposed rule.