Water quality standards apply only to the waters of a stream, lake, or ocean. They specify the allowable average concentrations of pollutants in a body of water. They are instream standards that cannot be exceeded. All the States have water quality standards. The term "water quality standards" is defined in 40 CFR 121.1(g) as "standards established pursuant to section 10(c) of the Act, and State-adopted water quality standards for navigable waters which are not interstate waters." 22. Three commenters stated that no design criteria can be developed to meet EPA's or OSM's effluent limitations. Therefore, best management practices (BMP) should be enforced by the OSM at the permitting stage, whenever possible.