Implementation of the Americans with Disabilities Act: Challenges, Best Practices, and New Opportunities for Success
[…] relief for people with mental or psychological disabilities who face
discrimination or policy/attitudinal barriers at BFS stores. Presumably, BFS
could adopt an outright exclusion policy of people with developmental
disabilities that would not be actionable, because such people are encompassed
in the class and would be deemed to have released their rights under state and
federal law.
[221]
For example, public accommodations are given greater flexibility and defenses
for the retrofitting of older buildings that were already in existence on the
ADA’s effective dates, see 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.304(a), while stores built after Jan. 26, 1993, have much less discretion
to avoid meeting the ADAAG standards, reflecting the fact that “accessibility
can be more conveniently and economically incorporated in the initial stages of
design and construction.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 App. B.
[222]
Telephone interview with Brian East, attorney with Texas P&A (June 22,
2006), and telephone interview with Larry Paradis, attorney with Disability
Rights Advocates (June 22, 2006).
[223]
7-Eleven objections at 15, 9.
[224]
Amoco objections at 32.
[225]