Implementation of the Americans with Disabilities Act: Challenges, Best Practices, and New Opportunities for Success
[…] for sale and explicitly exempts private clubs. See Colker, Fragile
Compromise, supra note 28 at 386–88.
[113]
Buildings that were in existence as of Title III’s effective date of January
26, 1992, are subject to the “readily achievable barrier removal” standard. See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9). New
construction that is permitted for occupancy after January 26, 1993, is
required to be accessible in accordance with the higher new construction
standard of being “readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities” that has been published by the DOJ. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183. The portion of an existing building that is
undergoing an alteration that “affects or could affect the usability of the
facility or part thereof” after January 26, 1993, will also trigger the higher
new construction standard for the area undergoing alterations, and there must
be an accessible path of travel to the altered portion.
Id.
[114]
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv), (v) & 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 (the DOJ’s