Texas Department of State Health Services Home
[…] 6.9 Legislative Requests

Whenever a legislative request is received, the Center for Consumer and External Affairs (CCEA) must be notified immediately. One copy of public information requested by a member of the legislature for legislative purposes under Government Code Section 552.008 , shall be provided without charge. Section 552.008 specifically states, “A governmental body on request by an individual member, agency, or committee of the legislature shall provide public information, including confidential information, to the requesting member, agency, or committee for inspection or duplication in accordance with this chapter if the requesting member, agency, or committee states that the public information is requested under this chapter for legislative purposes. A governmental body, by providing public information under this section that is confidential or otherwise excepted from required disclosure under law, does not waive or affect the confidentiality of the information for purposes of state or federal law or waive the right to assert exceptions to required disclosure of the information in the future. The governmental body may require the requesting individual member of the legislature, the requesting legislative agency or committee, or the members or employees of the requesting entity who will view or handle information that is received under this section and that is confidential by law to sign a confidentiality agreement that covers the information.”

The confidentiality agreement is an agreement between the requesting individual member of the legislature, the legislative agency, or legislative committee and the department.