Become a Volunteer for DFPS
[…] However, multiple subsections in a given standard may be cited individually if each denotes a different deficiency, as each subsection is weighted differently.

new
What is the difference between a waiver and a variance? How do I request a waiver or variance?
A waiver is defined as permission to not meet a particular minimum standard because the economic impact of having to meet the standard would be great enough to make compliance impractical and not meeting the standard would not significantly increase the risk to children. See the Texas Human Resources Code §42.042(j), “The department may waive compliance with a minimum standard in a specific instance if it determines that the economic impact of compliance is sufficiently great to make compliance impractical.”

A variance is defined as permission to meet the objective of a particular standard in a different way if the purpose of the standard can still be met.