Become a Volunteer for DFPS
[…] See the Texas Human Resources Code §42.042(j), “The department may waive compliance with a minimum standard in a specific instance if it determines that the economic impact of compliance is sufficiently great to make compliance impractical.”

A variance is defined as permission to meet the objective of a particular standard in a different way if the purpose of the standard can still be met. See the Texas Human Resources Code §42.048(c), “The department may grant a variance of an individual standard set forth in the applicable standards for good and just cause.”

Licensing is open to considering any request for a waiver or variance of a standard needed for an operation to care for a child, particularly when the situation involves a placement emergency.