Texas State SealTexas Department of Insurance
[…] As policy directives change, responses to the questions may change.

To search for a specific topic for a QRL, go to the Search Engine and enter the word or phrase describing your topic. In the field for Limit Search Results, scroll down to "Question Resolution Logs." Results will include entries for all four years of the QRLs.

2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

2006 Question Resolution Logs
# Date Received Question  /
Problem
Date Answered Resolution

06-02

01-12-06

Section 415.002(a) of the Act states, "An insurance carrier or its representative commits an administrative violation if that person: (21) makes a statement denying ALL future medical care for a compensable injury; or..."

Please define "ALL" medical care. 

Does this section allow a carrier to deny medical care for a particular body part or condition without being in violation of this section of the Act? 

Example:  An injured worker injures his back and arm.