Register Notices > Notices - 2006
[…] subject to legal liability under both State and Federal law.\13\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\12\ The first such uniform act was the Uniform
Narcotic Drug Act of 1932, which was eventually adopted by every state. That
act was replaced in 1970 by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which has
been adopted by all but two states (New Hampshire and Vermont).
\13\ Congress expressly intended that there would be
a dual system of Federal-state regulation of controlled substances by
including in the CSA a preemption provision, 21
U.S.C. 903, which reflects that this field of regulation was to be shared
by the Federal and state governments. Section 903 states: "No provision of
this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of
Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including
criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject
matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State * * * .'' At
the same time, this provision reiterates what is inherent in the supremacy
clause of the United States Constitution--that no state may enact a law
relating to controlled substances that presents a "positive conflict'' with
the CSA.