Publications
[…] Program," thus leaving open the issue as to what fee-setting criteria
should be used to determine which costs could be reimbursed from the Diversion
Control Fee Account.
On November 20, 2004, Congress passed the Departments of
Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations
Act of 2005 which provided clarification as to the activities constituting the
Diversion Control Program. This Act was included in the Consolidated
Appropriations Act of 2005, which was signed into law by the President on
December 8, 2004 (Pub. L. 108-447). The Act amended 21
U.S.C. 886a to define the
Diversion Control Program as "the controlled substance and chemical
diversion control activities of the Drug Enforcement Administration," which
are further defined as the "activities related to the registration and
control of the manufacture, distribution and dispensing, importation and
exportation of controlled substances and listed chemicals."
DEA is bound by all of the above-referenced statutory
requirements in setting fees that recover the "full cost" of the
Diversion Control Program and its activities, as defined in the most recent
legislative action. Therefore, DEA has developed this rulemaking according to