Publications
[…] reflect all costs associated with its Diversion Control Program to conduct
activities as mandated by 21
U.S.C. 822 and 958. A Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
regarding this matter was published in the Federal Register on November
16, 2005.
The fee schedule is effective for all new and renewal
applications postmarked on or after November 1, 2006.
Why is DEA Adjusting the Fees?
The Controlled Substances Act (CSA) requires that all
manufacturers, distributors, dispensers, importers and exporters of controlled
substances and List I chemicals obtain an annual registration with DEA (21 U.S.C.
822 and 958(f)). In addition, the CSA, as codified in 21 U.S.C. 821, authorizes
the Attorney General, who in turn redelegates this authority to the
Administrator of DEA, to "promulgate rules and regulations and to charge
reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture,
distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and listed chemicals"
(21 U.S.C. 821 as amended by Pub. L. 108-447).
In October 1992, Congress passed the Departments of Commerce,
Justice and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of
1993 which changed the source of funding for DEA's Diversion Control Program