The FTC has published a booklet, Fighting Fraud with the Red Flags Rule: A How-To Guide for Business, with advice on complying with the Rule. In addi
[…] The FTC recently re-numbered the Identity Theft Red Flags Rule in the Code of Federal Regulations from § 681.2 to § 681.1. For ease of reference, these FAQs use the original numbers.
2 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(t).
3 See 15 U.S.C. § 461(b)(1)(C).
4 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r)(5); 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d); 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e).
5 See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e).
6 This issue was discussed in section II.B.6. of the separate frequently asked questions issued jointly by the FTC, the federal banking agencies, and the National Credit Union Administration (http://www.ftc.gov/os/2009/06/090611redflagsfaq.pdf).
7See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(f) (defining a “person” as “any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b) (defining a “person” as “a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1) (defining FTC jurisdiction under the FCRA).
8 See 16 C.F.R. § 681.2(b)(1).
9 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8).