EPA will answer this question in the near future. C. IMPORTER ISSUES 1. Question: What is the EPA definition of an importer under the RFG final rule? Answer: EPA's importer definition is found at 40 CFR  80.4(r), which states that an importer is "a person who imports gasoline or gasoline blending stocks or components from a foreign country into the United States (including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands)." U.S. Customs Service regulations at 19 CFR  101.1(l) define an importer as the "person primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the merchandise, or an authorized agent acting on his behalf." To keep operations for EPA and the Customs Service consistent, the person who is the importer of record for the gasoline with the Customs Service should be the importer for purposes of EPA's RFG and anti-dumping programs.