Answer: With the exception of area-specific oxygen and benzene averaging under section 80.67(a)(2), all refiners, importers or oxygenate blenders must actively comply with the survey requirements in order to be eligible to meet RFG standards on average. Section 80.67(a)(1) states that "any refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender that complies with the survey requirements...has the option of meeting the standards...for average compliance...[and] any refiner, importer or oxygenate blender that does not comply with the survey requirements must meet the standards...for per gallon compliance, and does not have the option of meeting standards on average." The survey requirements are specified in section 80.68, which provides two options - a program of compliance surveys performed by a refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender (option 1), or a comprehensive program of surveys conducted under a plan approved by EPA (option 2).