Answer: Yes. The regulations do not specify where or by whom the testing may be performed. The refiner or importer is ultimately responsible for sampling and testing each batch of conventional gasoline and reporting the results to EPA. Composite sampling is appropriate under the conditions specified at  80.101(i)(2). 16. Question: Section 80.106 states (a) "On each occasion when any person transfers custody or title to any conventional gasoline, the transferor shall provide to the transferee documents which include the following information: ...(1) through (7); (8) The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply to product that becomes gasoline upon the addition of oxygenate only." 80.65(d)(1) "All gasoline produced or imported shall be properly designated as either reformulated or conventional gasoline, or as RBOB." It would appear that 80.106 is referring to a conventional gasoline blendstock for oxygenate blending (CBOB?) which heretofore has not been defined or