Click here to skip navigation
[…] Director of Personnel

Attachments

Back to Top of Page

SECTION 34.  REDUCTION IN FORCE GRIEVANCES
  1. EXCEPTION TO THE BASIC EMPLOYEE RIGHT TO GRIEVE A RIF ACTIONELECTION OF PROCEDURE  (reference 3-A-34-4)

    The agency must advise each employee having the right to grieve a reduction in force matter under a negotiated grievance procedure that the employee has the option of filing a reduction in force appeal to the Board when a discrimination issued is raised.  (5 CFR 1201.3(c)(2))

    • Paragraph 5 CFR 1201.3(c) states:

      “(c) Limitations on appellate jurisdiction, collective bargaining agreements, and election of procedures:

      1. For an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement under 5 U.S.C. 7121, the negotiated grievance procedures contained in the agreement are the exclusive procedures for resolving any action that could otherwise be appealed to the Board, with the following exceptions:

        1. An appealable action involving discrimination under 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1), reduction in grade or removal under 5 U.S.C. 4303, or adverse action under 5 U.S.C. 7512, may be raised under the Board's appellate procedures, or under the negotiated grievance procedures, but not under both;

        2. Any appealable action that is excluded from the application of the negotiated grievance procedures may be raised under the Board's appellate procedures.

      2. Choice of procedure.  When an employee has an option of pursuing an action under the Board's appeal procedures or under negotiated grievance procedures, the Board considers the choice between these procedures to have been made when the employee timely files an appeal with the Board or timely files a written grievance, whichever event occurs first.

      3. Review of discrimination grievances.  If an employee chooses the negotiated grievance procedure under paragraph (c)(2) of this section and alleges discrimination as described at 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1), then the employee, after having obtained a final decision under the negotiated grievance procedure, may ask the Board to review that final decision.  The request must be filed with the Clerk of the Board in accordance with section (5 CFR) 1201.154.”

    • For additional information, reference JOHNSON v. LABOR, 26 M.S.P.R. 447; MCCANN v. NAVY, 57 M.S.P.R. 288; and DI SERA v. ARMY, 71 M.S.P.R. 120.

  2. EXCEPTION TO THE BASIC EMPLOYEE RIGHT TO GRIEVE A RIF ACTIONTIME LIMITS FOR ELECTION  (reference 3-A-34-5)