Click here to skip navigation
[…] • Chapter 7, “VETERANS' PREFERENCE”; and
      • Chapter 8, “PROCESSING ACTIONS FOR CIVILIAN RETIREES AND FOR MEMBERS AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES.”

    Back to Top of Page

  2. ELIGIBILITY FOR VETERANS' PREFERENCE BASED ON DERIVATIVE PREFERENCE (reference 3-A-13-7)

    Veterans' preference also extends to four types of employees who are eligible for derivative preference, which is retention subgroup “A”.  (5 CFR 211.102(c))

    1. (Reference 3-A-13-7-(a))  Derivative preference may cover the unmarried widow or widower of a veteran, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 2108(1)(A); (5 U.S.C. 2108(3)(D)),

      • For purposes of derivative retention preference eligibility for an unmarried widow or widower of a veteran, the definition of “Veteran” under 5 U.S.C. 2108(1)(A) is:

        “‘veteran’ means an individual who-

        1. served on active duty in the armed forces during a war, in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized, or during a period beginning April 28, 1952, and ending July 1, 1955.”

    1. (Reference 3-A-13-7-(b))  Derivative preference may cover the spouse of a service-connected disabled veteran, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 2108(2), who has been unable to qualify for a Federal position; (5 U.S.C. 2108(E))

      ,