Click here to skip navigation
[…] 5. FREEZING RATINGS (reference 3-A-15-9-(a))

    The agency may establish a policy providing for a rating of record cutoff date a specific number of days prior to the date the agency issues specific reduction in force notices.  (5 CFR 351.504(b)(2); 5 CFR 351.504(b)(4)(ii))

    • (Reference 3-A-15-9-(a))  After the cutoff date, the agency may not put ratings of record on record and subsequently use those ratings for the purpose of determining employees' retention standing. (5 CFR 351.504(b)(2); 5 CFR 351.504(b)(4)(ii))

    • (Reference 3-A-15-9)  There is no authority for an agency to simply establish a fixed date for the freezing of employees' ratings of record for purposes of 5 CFR Part 351.  Instead, 5 CFR 351.504(b)(4)(ii) states that:

      “Each agency must specify in its appropriate issuance(s):  If the agency elects to use a cutoff date, THE NUMBER OF DAYS prior to the issuance of reduction in force notices after which no new ratings of record will be put on record and used for purposes of this subpart.”  (Emphasis added for reference.)