Dear Ms. Hain:
[…] Subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed to preclude any
State cause of action—
(A) with respect to which the State exercises its acquired rights under
section 609(b)(3) with respect to a group health plan (as defined in
section 607(1)), or
(B) for recoupment of payment with respect to items or services
pursuant to a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX
of the Social Security Act which would not have been payable if such
acquired rights had been executed before payment with respect to such
items or services by the group health plan.
Moreover, ERISA section 609(b)(3), 29 U.S.C. 1169(b)(3), provides:
[a] group health plan shall provide that, to the extent that payment
has been made under a State plan for medical assistance approved under
title XIX of the Social Security Act in any case in which a group health
plan has a legal liability to make payment for items or services
constituting such assistance; payment for benefits under the plan will be
made in accordance with any State law which provides that the State has
acquired the rights with respect to a participant to such payment for such
items or services.
The Department previously expressed its views on the scope of these
provisions in Advisory Opinion 2005-05A (March 23, 2005). In that Advisory
Opinion, the Department stated that one of Congress’ primary purposes in
enacting these provisions (as part of OBRA '93 (Pub. L. 103-66)) was to