Dear Ms. Buchanan,
[…] corporation will engage in a transaction with a party in interest (or
disqualified person).(3)
According to your representations, it appears that
Berry’s IRA will invest in the LLC under an arrangement or understanding
that anticipates that the LLC will engage in a lease with S Company, a
disqualified person. Therefore, the lease would amount to a transaction
between Berry’s IRA and S Company that Code section 4975(c)(1)(A) and
(D) prohibits. Additionally, the proposed lease, if consummated, may also
constitute a violation by Berry, a fiduciary, of Code section
4975(c)(1)(D) and (E).
Finally, we note the express emphasis in 29 C.F.R. §
2509.75-2(c) that the Department considers “a fiduciary who makes or
retains an investment in a corporation or partnership for the purpose of
avoiding the application of the fiduciary responsibility provisions of the
Act to be in contravention of the provisions of section 404(a) of the Act.”
Thus, the proposed lease, which would violate section
4975(c)(1) of the Code, would also have to be referred to the Internal
Revenue Service for a determination as to whether it would consider the
transaction a violation of the exclusive benefit rule of section 401(a)(2)