Register Notices > Rules -
[…] unclear or modifies the meaning of the longstanding requirement that a
controlled substance be dispensed for a legitimate medical purpose by a
practitioner acting in the usual course of professional practice.
DEA response: Although the language of the proposed rule was meant
simply to reiterate (and not modify) the meaning of the longstanding
requirement that a controlled substance be dispensed for a legitimate medical
purpose by a practitioner acting in the usual course of professional practice,
DEA has decided to revise section 1306.12(b)(1)(i) in view of the comments.
Specifically, DEA has revised this paragraph to more closely track the
pertinent language contained in the longstanding regulation 21
CFR 1306.04(a). The paragraph being finalized today reads: "Each separate
prescription is issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual
practitioner acting in the usual course of professional practice.''
Section 1306.12(b)(1)(iii): Section 1306.12(b)(1)(iii) of the proposed
rule stated: "The individual practitioner concludes that providing the
patient with multiple prescriptions in this manner does not create an undue
risk of diversion or abuse.'' Several commenters objected to this provision,
asserting that its meaning is unclear or that it imposes an undue burden on
practitioners to prevent diversion and abuse. One commenter requested that DEA
state whether this imposes a new standard on practitioners.