Register Notices > Rules -
[…] an integral part of federal law for decades and has been upheld by the
[[Page 64927]]
United States Supreme Court.\1\ This requirement applies to all controlled
substances and applies regardless of whether a practitioner issues a single
prescription or multiple prescriptions in accordance with this Final Rule.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 139-142 (1975).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pharmacies and dispensing of sequential prescriptions: In section
1306.14, Labeling of substances and filling of prescriptions, DEA proposed
the following new paragraph (e): "Where a prescription that has been prepared
in accordance with section 1306.12(b) contains instructions from the
prescribing practitioner indicating that the prescription shall not be filled
until a certain date, no pharmacist may fill the prescription before that
date.''
One commenter suggested the following additional language to section
1306.14(e): "No pharmacist or pharmacy including mail order operations may
auto-fill any additional prescriptions for schedule II drugs before verifying
that the patient is still in need of each prescription refill.''