Register Notices > Rules -
[…] substances only once every 90 days is inadequate. However, the CSA does not
expressly address how frequently a practitioner must see a patient when
prescribing controlled substances. At the same time, practitioners who
prescribe controlled substances must see their patients in an appropriate time
and manner so as to meet their obligation to prescribe only for a legitimate
medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice and to thereby
minimize the likelihood that patients will abuse, or become addicted to, the
controlled substances. In this regard, section 1306.12(b)(2)
of this Final Rule states:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as mandating or
encouraging individual practitioners to issue multiple prescriptions or to
see their patients only once every 90 days when prescribing Schedule II
controlled substances. Rather, individual practitioners must determine on
their own, based on sound medical judgment, and in accordance with
established medical standards, whether it is appropriate to issue multiple
prescriptions and how often to see their patients when doing so.
Diversion: One commenter opposed the NPRM, asserting that a
practitioner cannot always tell whether he or she is "getting scammed'' by a
patient seeking drugs for abuse. This commenter suggested that, if a
practitioner is being deceived by such a patient, the harm will be less if the