Register Notices > Registrant
[…] they are out-of-date or damaged.
Second, Respondent told the DIs that he did not conduct background
checks on his employees and, indeed, he did not even know their last
names. Under DEA's regulations, a "registrant shall exercise caution in
the consideration of employment of persons who will have access to
listed chemicals, who have been convicted of a felony offense relating
to controlled substances or listed chemicals, or who have, at any time,
had an application for registration with DEA denied, had a DEA
registration revoked, or surrendered a DEA registration for cause.'' 21
CFR 1309.72(a). Moreover, a "registrant should be aware of the
circumstances regarding the action against the potential employee and
the rehabilitative efforts following the action,'' and a "registrant
shall assess the risks involved in employing such persons.'' Id.
Conducting a background check on a potential employee is therefore
essential to comply with the regulation and to make an accurate
assessment of the risk posed by the person's employment.