Register Notices > Registrant
[…] non-compliance with Federal law and regulations demonstrate that his
continued registration is "inconsistent with the public interest.''
21 U.S.C. 823(f).
Factors Two and Four--Respondent's Experience in Dispensing
Controlled Substances and Record of Compliance With Applicable Laws
Relating to Controlled Substances
Under DEA regulations, a prescription for a controlled substance is
not "effective'' unless it is "issued for a legitimate medical
purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his
professional practice.'' 21
CFR 1306.04(a). This regulation further provides that "an order
purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of
professional treatment * * * is not a prescription within the meaning
and intent of [21
U.S.C. 829] and * * * the person issuing it, shall be subject to the
penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law related to
controlled substances.'' Id. As the Supreme Court recently explained,
"the prescription requirement * * * ensures patients use controlled
substances under the supervision of a doctor so as to prevent addiction
and recreational abuse. As a corollary, [it] also bars doctors from