Register Notices > Registrant
[…] Johns testified that a pharmacy has "a professional obligation to know
the law.'' Id. at 1303. Finally, Dr. Johns testified that if he "knew
that [a] physician was away from his practice and prescriptions were
being issued under his name, [he] would be suspicious.'' Id. at 1320.
Discussion
Section 304(a) of the Controlled Substance Act (CSA) provides that "[a]
registration * * * to * * * dispense a controlled substance * * * may be
suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the
registrant * * * has committed such acts as would render his
registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the
public interest as determined under such section.'' 21
U.S.C. 824(a). Section 304(d) further provides that "[t]he Attorney
General may, in his discretion, suspend any registration simultaneously
with the institution of proceedings under this section, in cases where
he finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or
safety.'' 21 U.S.C. 824(d).
In determining the public interest, the CSA directs that the
following factors be considered:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled
substances.