Register Notices > Registrant
[…] authorized to dispense * * * controlled substances under the laws of the
State in which he practices.''). As the Supreme Court has explained: "In
the case of a physician [the CSA] contemplates that he is authorized by
the State to practice medicine and to dispense drugs in connection with
his professional practice.'' United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122,
140-41 (1975) (emphasis added). A controlled-substance prescription
issued by a physician who lacks the license necessary to practice
medicine within a State is therefore unlawful under the CSA. Cf. 21
CFR 1306.03(a)(1) ("A prescription for a controlled substance may be
issued only by an individual practitioner who is * * * [a]uthorized to
prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is
licensed to practice his profession[.]'').
Respondent had ample reason to know that these prescriptions were
unlawful under both Federal and state law. As the California Court of
Appeal has noted: the "proscription of the unlicensed practice of
medicine is neither an obscure nor an unusual state prohibition of which