Register Notices > Registrant
[…] of Respondent's application under the public interest factors is also
warranted. Here, Dr. McClain's affidavit establishes that Respondent "repeatedly
issued false prescriptions'' in the names of other persons for Xanax (alprazolam),
a schedule IV controlled substance, see 21
CFR 1308.14(c), and Dilaudid (hydromorphone), a schedule II
controlled substance. See id. 1308.12(b)(1).
Respondent then filled the prescriptions and personally abused the
drugs. Respondent admitted to this conduct in the Consent Order. I thus
find that Respondent violated Federal law. See 21
U.S.C. 843(a)(3) (rendering it "unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally * * * to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled
substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or
subterfuge'').
Moreover, as noted above, this is not the first time that Respondent
has engaged in such criminal behavior. See Olesky, 57 FR at 928-29.
Accordingly, Respondent's experience in dispensing controlled substances
and his record of compliance with Federal law amply demonstrate that