Register Notices > Registrant
[…] the November 2, 2004 theft of listed chemical products as required by 21
U.S.C. 830(b)(1)(C).
Under Federal law, a registration is location specific. See 21
U.S.C. 822(e) ("A separate registration shall be required at each
principal place of business * * * where the applicant * * * distributes
* * * list I chemicals.''); see also 21
CFR 1309.23(a). Moreover, Federal law clearly provides that a
registrant is "authorized to possess [or] distribute'' a listed chemical
only "to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity
with the other provisions of this subchapter.'' 21 U.S.C. 822(b).
Under DEA regulations, a request for a modification is treated as a
new application. See 21
CFR 1309.61 (a "request for modification shall be handled in the
same manner as an application for registration,'' and, if approved, "the
Administrator shall issue a new certificate of registration''). As I
recently explained, a request for modification does not authorize a
registrant to engage in listed chemical activities at a new location
until the modification is approved and the new certificate of