Register Notices > Registrant
[…] In this case, I conclude
that factors one, two, four, and five establish that Respondent's
continued registration would be "inconsistent with the public
interest.'' 21
U.S.C. 823(h). Accordingly, Respondent's registration will be
revoked and its pending applications for renewal and modification of its
registration will be denied.
Factor One--Maintenance of Effective Controls Against Diversion
Under DEA's regulations, a List I chemical distributor is required to
"provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and
diversion of List I chemicals.'' 21
CFR 1309.71(a). The regulations further provide that "[i]n
evaluating the effectiveness of security controls and procedures, the
Administrator shall consider * * * [t]he adequacy of the registrant's or
applicant's systems for monitoring the receipt, distribution, and
disposition of List I chemicals in its operations.'' Id. 1309.71(b)(8).
"[M]aintaining proper records is * * * an essential part of providing
effective controls against diversion.'' John J. Fotinopoulos, 72 FR
24602, 24605 (2007). Here, the investigative file establishes that many