Register Notices > Registrant
[…] which he parked there and distributed listed chemicals from this
location. 21
U.S.C. 822(b) & (e). This violated Federal law. Moreover, based
on the date of the theft (which occurred on November 2, 2004), as well
as the DIs' finding that during the June 22, 2005 visit, substantial
quantities of List I products were being kept at the Ashland location,
it appears that Mr. Satterfield repeatedly violated Federal law.
The evidence also establishes that Respondent failed to report to DEA
the theft of listed chemicals that occurred on November 2, 2004. Under 21
U.S.C. 830(b)(1)(C), a registrant must report "any unusual or
excessive loss or disappearance of a listed chemical under the control
of the regulated person.''
According to the responding officer, Mr. Satterfield failed to report
the theft because he was concerned that if the Agency found out, it
would not grant him a registration for his new location. Mr. Satterfield
thus not only violated Federal law, making matters worse, he did so
intentionally.