Register Notices > Registrant
[…] conduct for a period of at least five years. Moreover, the evidence
establishes that Respondent engaged in the illegal manufacturing of
marijuana. Id.
Furthermore, Respondent used his DEA registration for criminal
purposes. More specifically, the evidence shows that Respondent issued
prescriptions for controlled substances which included OxyContin and
Percocet (schedule II), Lortab (hydrocodone, schedule III), and Xanax
(schedule IV), which he then traded for marijuana.
Respondent also issued prescriptions without a legitimate medical
purpose. See 21
CFR 1306.04(a) ("A prescription for a controlled substance * * *
must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual acting
in the usual course of his professional practice.''). Relatedly,
Respondent issued prescriptions in the names of other "patients'' so
that he or his associates would then be able to acquire the drugs.
Notably, Respondent had previously been sanctioned by the State Board
for the same conduct. Finally, the record establishes that Respondent