Register Notices > Registrant
[…] ruling on the merits even if that ruling is limited to assessing whether
the suspension of Respondent's registration was warranted under section
304(a), 21 U.S.C. 824(a). I therefore conclude that this case is not
moot.
The Statutory Factors
Section 304(a) of the Controlled Substance Act provides that "[a]
registration * * * to * * * dispense a controlled substance * * * may be
suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the
registrant * * * has committed such acts as would render his
registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the
public interest as determined under such section.'' 21
U.S.C. 824(a). Section 304(d) further provides that "[t]he Attorney
General may, in his discretion, suspend any registration simultaneously
with the institution of proceedings under this section, in cases where
he finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or
safety.'' 21 U.S.C. 824(d).
In determining the public interest, the Act directs that the Attorney
General consider the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled