Register Notices > Registrant
[…] 30043, 30044 (1990); see also Frank's Corner Pharmacy, 60 FR 17574,
17576 (1995); Ralph J. Bertolino, 55 FR 4729, 4730 (1990). See also
United States v. Seelig, 622 F.2d 207, 213 (6th Cir. 1980). This Agency
has further held that "[w]hen prescriptions are clearly not issued for
legitimate medical purposes, a pharmacist may not intentionally close
his eyes and thereby avoid [actual] knowledge of the real purpose of the
prescription.'' Bertolino, 55 FR at 4730 (citations omitted). This is
also apparently the standard applicable under Florida law. See Fla.
Stat. Sec. 465.016(s) (dispensing drug when "pharmacist knows or has
reason to believe that the purported prescription is not based upon a
valid practitioner-patient relationship'' is grounds for discipline).
Respondent concedes that the iPharmacy prescriptions were not
legitimate. See Resp. Br. at 13. Respondent contends, however, that the
Government did not meet its burden of proof because various government