Register Notices > Registrant
[…] principal place of business * * * where the applicant * * * distributes
* * * list I chemicals.''); see also 21
CFR 1309.23(a). Moreover, federal law clearly provides that a
registrant is "authorized to possess [or] distribute'' a listed chemical
only "to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity
with the other provisions of this subchapter.'' 21 U.S.C. 822(b).
Furthermore, in contrast to a renewal application, which, if timely
filed, keeps a registration in effect past its expiration date and until
the Agency makes a final determination on the application, see 5 U.S.C.
558(c), a request for a modification is treated as a new application.
See 21
CFR 1309.61 (a "request for modification shall be handled in the
same manner as an application for registration,'' and, if approved, "the
Administrator shall issue a new certificate of registration'').
Accordingly, a request for modification does not authorize a registrant
to engage in listed chemical activities until the modification is
approved and the new certificate of registration is issued. Cf.