Register Notices > Registrant
[…] Even if Mr. Paden was not an employee, but rather an independent
contractor, the evidence shows that he was clearly Respondent's agent.
See 21 U.S.C. 802(3) (defining "agent'' as "an authorized person who
acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor,
or dispenser'').
Under the plain language of the Act, an agent of a
registered distributor is not "required to register and may lawfully
possess any * * * list I chemical * * * if such agent. * * * is acting
in the usual course of his business.'' 21 U.S.C. Sec. 822(c). See also
21 CFR 1309.24(a) ("The requirement of registration is waived for any
agent * * * of a person who is registered * * * if such agent * * * is
acting in the usual course of his * * * business[.]''); Daniel Koller,
D.V.M., 71 FR 66975, 66983 n.14 (2006).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
I thus concur with the ALJ's conclusion that this factor "weighs
heavily in favor of revocation.'' ALJ at 38. Indeed, were there no other