Register Notices > Registrant
[…] DEA-approved past location in his mobile home,'' ALJ at 34--she further
concluded that "Respondent's failure to properly maintain records * * *
is especially egregious.'' Id. at 35. While I agree with the ALJ's
finding that Respondent's recordkeeping is inadequate, and her ultimate
conclusion that this factor "favors revocation,'' id. at 36, I further
conclude that Respondent's proposed storage would provide inadequate
security.
The applicable DEA regulation directs that eight factors be
considered in assessing the adequacy of security. See 21
CFR 1309.71(b). Among the factors are "[t]he type, form, and
quantity of List I chemicals handled,'' "[t]he location of the premises
and the relationship such location bears on the security needs,'' "[t]he
type of building construction * * * and the general characteristics of
the building,'' "[t]he availability of electronic detection and alarm
systems,'' and "[t]he extent of unsupervised public access to the
facility.'' Id. Here, the record establishes that Respondent proposed to