Register Notices > Registrant
[…] should have provided a "yes'' answer on the application, the Government
has not established the materiality of the statement because it ignores
relevant evidence.
As an initial matter, I conclude that the liability question is not
limited to a conviction in which one is directly involved in drug
dealing. The "in connection with * * * controlled substances'' language
is broad in its scope; its intent is to provide the Agency with the
information necessary to determine whether an applicant/ registrant has
committed a felony that may preclude his registration under the CSA. See
21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2).
The text of section 404(a)(2) makes plain that it is not limited to a
felony which directly involves drug dealing. As the provision states, a
registration may be revoked based on a "convict[ion] of a felony under
this subchapter [the CSA] or subchapter II of this chapter [the
Controlled Substances Import and Export Act] or any other law of the
United States, or of any State, relating to any substance defined in
this subchapter as a controlled substance.'' Id. 824(a)(2) (emphasis
added). While it is true that Respondent was not convicted of a felony
under the CSA or the Import/Export Act, his conviction for the felony
offense of conspiring to be an accessory after the fact is a conviction
under "any other law of the United States.'' Id.