Register Notices > Registrant
[…] interest.
Factors Two and Three--Respondent's Compliance With Applicable Laws and
Record of Criminal Convictions
As noted by the ALJ, Respondent has previously been admonished for several
violations of DEA regulations pertaining to security and recordkeeping
requirements. Moreover, while Mr. Fowler has not been formally convicted of a
crime (because a final judgment has yet to be entered in the state criminal
case), a jury recently found him guilty of the state law offense of distributing
pseudoephedrine "with reckless disregard as to how the product will be used.''
63 Okl. St. Ann. section 2-333(A). I also hold that Respondent's distributions
of pseudoephedrine violated 21 U.S.C. 841(c)(2) (prohibiting the possession or
distribution of "a listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to
believe, that the listed chemical will be used to manufacture a controlled
substance''). Accordingly, while Mr. Fowler has not been formally convicted of a
crime, I conclude that Respondent's record of compliance with applicable federal
and state laws further demonstrates that Respondent's continued registration
would be inconsistent with the public interest.