Register Notices > Registrant
[…] A practitioner's registration, however, grants its holder authority to obtain
controlled substances only for the limited purposes of conducting research or
dispensing them to an ultimate user. See 21
U.S.C. 802(10) & (21); section
822(b). It does not provide its holder with authority to export a controlled
substance. Id. section 822(b) ("Persons registered * * * under this subchapter
to * * * dispense controlled substances * * * are authorized to possess * * * or
dispense [controlled] substances * * * to the extent authorized by their
registration.''). See also id. section
957(a) ("No person may * * * export from the United States any
[[Page 4041]]
controlled substance * * * unless there is in effect with respect to such
person a registration issued * * * under section 958 of this title.'').
Consistent with the statutory scheme, DEA regulations provide that dispensing
and exporting are activities which are "deemed to be independent of each
other,'' 21 CFR
1301.13(e); exporting is not a "coincident activity'' which is authorized
under a practitioner's registration. Id. (Table).