Register Notices > Registrant
[…] to * * * dispense controlled substances * * * are authorized to possess * * * or
dispense [controlled] substances * * * to the extent authorized by their
registration.''). See also id. section
957(a) ("No person may * * * export from the United States any
[[Page 4041]]
controlled substance * * * unless there is in effect with respect to such
person a registration issued * * * under section 958 of this title.'').
Consistent with the statutory scheme, DEA regulations provide that dispensing
and exporting are activities which are "deemed to be independent of each
other,'' 21 CFR
1301.13(e); exporting is not a "coincident activity'' which is authorized
under a practitioner's registration. Id. (Table). DEA regulations further
require that "[a]ny person who engages in more than one group of independent
activities shall obtain a separate registration for each group of activities.''
Id. 1301.13(e).
While there is some question regarding the extent to which the controlled
substances were actually exported to Nigeria (as opposed to being sold by Ogele
in this country)--largely because of Respondent's failure to ensure that proper