Register Notices > Registrant
[…] As Respondent admitted, she "may not always have known the quantities of the
substances ordered.'' ALJ Ex. 2, at 4. Indeed, Respondent was clueless as to the
scope of Ogele's ordering of controlled substances. See Tr. 328-29 ("I didn't
supervise him'' (Ogele) to ensure that he was keeping records.); id. at 329 ("I
wasn't following those records, no.'').
As the ALJ found, this was because Respondent did not ensure that the
required records documenting the purchase and distribution of controlled
substances were maintained. ALJ at 34; see, e.g., 21
CFR 1304.21(a) ("Every registrant required to keep records * * * shall
maintain on a current basis a complete and accurate record of each such
substance * * * received, sold, delivered, exported, or otherwise disposed of *
* *.''). See also 21
CFR 1304.22. Nor did she ensure that the required inventories were
conducted. See id. 1304.11.
The direct consequence of Respondent's abdication of her obligations as a
registrant is that the disposition of an extraordinary quantity of controlled