U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] 11 The Form 10-KSB states that Bio-Solutions International, Inc. stock is "penny stock" under the Commission's rules and is listed on the Over-The-Counter Bulletin Board.

Wade seems to believe that the Commission is precluded from considering these and related facts in determining whether to impose a "penny stock" bar, because the law judge did not recite them in support of his sanctions determination. Wade is mistaken - - he has appealed the law judge's bar order and, with respect to that appeal issue, under Rule 411 of our Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. § 201.411, we "may make any findings or conclusions that in [our] judgement are proper and on the basis of the record."

12 Steadman, 603 F.2d at 1140.
13 We have considered all of the parties' contentions. We have rejected or sustained them to the extent that they are inconsistent or in accord with the views expressed in this opinion.

 

http://www.sec.gov/litigation/opinions/34-48245.htm


Modified: 08/12/2003