42 USC CHAPTER 85 - AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL 01/08/2008
[…] (2) The revision required under paragraph (1) shall meet the
requirements of section 7410 of this title and section 7502 of this
title. In addition, the revision shall include such additional
measures as the Administrator may reasonably prescribe, including
all measures that can be feasibly implemented in the area in light
of technological achievability, costs, and any nonair quality and
other air quality-related health and environmental impacts.
(3) The attainment date applicable to the revision required under
paragraph (1) shall be the same as provided in the provisions of
section 7502(a)(2) of this title, except that in applying such
provisions the phrase "from the date of the notice under section
7509(c)(2) of this title" shall be substituted for the phrase "from
the date such area was designated nonattainment under section
7407(d) of this title" and for the phrase "from the date of
designation as nonattainment".
-SOURCE-
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, Sec. 179, as added Pub. L. 101-
549, title I, Sec. 102(g), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2420.)
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 7509a 01/08/2008
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE