42 USC CHAPTER 85 - AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL 01/08/2008
[…] "(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the amendments made
by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall be effective on
the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 15, 1990].
"(2) The Administrator's authority to assess civil penalties
under section 205(c) of the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7524(c)], as
amended by this Act, shall apply to violations that occur or
continue on or after the date of enactment of this Act. Civil
penalties for violations that occur prior to such date and do not
continue after such date shall be assessed in accordance with the
provisions of the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.] in effect
immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act.
"(3) The civil penalties prescribed under sections 205(a) and
211(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7524(a), 7545(d)(1)], as
amended by this Act, shall apply to violations that occur on or
after the date of enactment of this Act. Violations that occur
prior to such date shall be subject to the civil penalty provisions
prescribed in sections 205(a) and 211(d) of the Clean Air Act in
effect immediately prior to the enactment of this Act. The
injunctive authority prescribed under section 211(d)(2) of the
Clean Air Act, as amended by this Act, shall apply to violations
that occur or continue on or after the date of enactment of this
Act.
"(4) For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), where the date of a
violation cannot be determined it will be assumed to be the date on
which the violation is discovered."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1977 AMENDMENT; PENDING ACTIONS; CONTINUATION OF
RULES, CONTRACTS, AUTHORIZATIONS, ETC.; IMPLEMENTATION PLANS