An "aggrieved employee" - i.e., one with a grievance - would by definition necessarily pursue his grievance under a negotiated procedure. NTEU, 774 F.2d at 1187. Second, section 7121(a)'s reference to subsections 7121(d) and (e) in discussing the scope and exclusivity of NGPs also indicates that a "grievance" includes statutory appeals. Section 7121(a) provides that any collective bargaining agreement shall include procedures for the "settlement of grievances." These procedures, however, are not entirely exclusive. Section 7121(a) provides in this regard that an NGP's procedures "shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within [the NGP's] coverage," "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (d) [and] (e) . . . of this section" (emphasis added). Thus, "the statutory procedures referred to in § 7121(d) and (e) are also procedures for resolving grievances."