Click here to skip navigation
[…] Click here to skip navigation
OPM.gov Home  |  Subject Index  |  Important Links  |  Contact Us  |  Help

U.S. Office of Personnel Management - Ensuring the Federal Government has an effective civilian workforce

Advanced Search

CPM 2009-03 Attachment 2

U.S. Office of Personnel Management Guidance on Implementing Office of Legal Counsel Opinion

Background

On October 17, 2006, Congress amended 5 U.S.C. 5534a to provide that a member of a uniformed service who is appointed to a civilian position in the Federal Government while on terminal leave pending military retirement "is entitled to accrue annual leave with pay in the manner specified in section 6303(a) of this title for a retired member of the uniformed service." (See 5 U.S.C. 5534a as amended by Public Law 109-364, October 17, 2006.) The U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) provided guidance to agencies on November 2, 2006, on implementing this legislative change.