There are 85,006 governmental entities in the United States. This number includes such entities as states, counties, cities, utility districts and school districts. We note that restrictions concerning antenna installation are usually promulgated by cities, towns and counties, not school or utility districts. Of the 85,006 governmental entities, 38,978 are counties, cities and towns; and of those, 37,566, or 96%, have populations of fewer than 50,000. The NLC estimates that there are 37,000 "small governmental jurisdictions" that may be affected by the proposed rule. 95. Section 601(4) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act defines "small organization" as "any not-for- profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field." This definition includes homeowner and condominium associations that operate as not-for-profit organizations.