(5 CFR 351.203) 5. RATINGS IN OTHER AGENCIES (see 3-B-15-4 for additional information). Regardless of whether the employee's service occurred in the present or a former agency, the employee's actual ratings of record are used to the extent they are available. (5 CFR 351.504(b)(1)) o If ratings in a prior agency are not available in the employee's official records, the current employing agency can accept the employee's copies of ratings of record for this purpose. 6. RATING OF RECORD-EMPLOYEES COVERED BY 5 U.S.C. CHAPTER 43 OR 5 CFR 430. For an employee covered by 5 U.S.C. Chapter 43 or by 5 CFR Part 430, "RATING OF RECORD" for purposes of OPM's retention regulations uses the definition covered in 5 CFR 430.203. (5 CFR 351.203) (a) In Section 5 CFR 430.203, "RATING OF RECORD means the performance rating prepared at the end of an appraisal period for performance of agency-assigned duties over the entire period, and the assignment of a summary level within a pattern (as specified in 5 CFR 430.208(d), or (2) in accordance with 5 CFR 531.404(a)(1) of Chapter I of Title 5 CFR. These constitute official ratings of record referenced in Chapter I of Title 5 CFR." (5 CFR 430.203) (b) Employees who received ratings of record while covered by 5 CFR Subpart 430-B receive additional retention service credit based upon those ratings.