[Federal Register: July 29, 2008 (Volume 73, Number 146)]
[…] exposures;
(iv) Increase the yield payable to parties other than the [BANK]
in response to a deterioration in the credit quality of the
underlying exposures; or
(v) Provide for increases in a retained first loss position or
credit enhancement provided by the [BANK] after the inception of the
securitization;
(3) The [BANK] obtains a well-reasoned opinion from legal
counsel that confirms the enforceability of the credit risk mitigant
in all relevant jurisdictions; and
(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the securitization are
eligible clean-up calls.
Section 42. Risk-Weighted Assets for Securitization Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in
this section or in section 41:
(1) A [BANK] must deduct from tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-
on-sale resulting from a securitization and must deduct from total
capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section the portion
of any CEIO that does not constitute after-tax gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and qualifies for the
Ratings-Based Approach (RBA) in section 43 of this appendix, a
[BANK] must apply the RBA to the exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the
RBA, a [BANK] must apply the treatments in section 44.
(4) If a securitization exposure is an OTC derivative contract
(other than a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on
the cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding
amounts due under interest rate or currency derivative contracts,
fees due, or other similar payments), with approval of the [agency],
a [BANK] may choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount of the
exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as determined in
paragraph (d) of this section rather than apply the hierarchy of
approaches described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this
section.
(b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. A
[BANK]'s total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures
equals the sum of the risk-weighted asset amount for securitization
exposures that the [BANK] risk weights under section 43, 44, or 45
of this appendix plus any risk-weighted asset amount calculated
under section 46 of this appendix, as modified by paragraphs (e)
through (k) of this section.