Presidential Transitions Effectiveness Act of 1998
[…] (b) DURATION OF EXPENDITURES. -- Section 3(b) of the Presidential Transition Act "3 USC 102 note" of 1963 is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The Administrator may not expend funds for the provision of services and facilities under section 3 of this Act in connection with any obligations incurred by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect –
"(1) before the day following the date of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under section 1 or 2 of title 3, United States Code; or
"(2) after 30 days after the date of the inauguration of the President-elect as President and the inauguration of the Vice-President-elect as Vice President.".