Presidential Transitions Effectiveness Act of 1998
[…] "(2) Disclosures under paragraph (1) shall be made public before the initial transition team contact with a Federal department or agency and shall be updated as necessary.
"(c) The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1)) shall not accept more than $5,000 from any person, organization, or other entity for purposes of carrying out activities authorized by this Act.".

SEC. 4. LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURES OF CERTAIN FUNDS.

(a) USE OF AIRCRAFT. -- Section 3(a)(4) of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended –
(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)";
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:
"(B) When requested by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect or their designee, and approved by the President, Government aircraft may be provided for transition purposes on a reimbursable basis; when requested by the President-elect, the Vice-President-elect, or the designee of the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, aircraft may be chartered for transition purposes; and any collections from the Secret Service, press, or others occupying space on chartered aircraft shall be deposited to the credit of the appropriations made under section 6 of this Act;".
(b) DURATION OF EXPENDITURES. -- Section 3(b) of the Presidential Transition Act "3 USC 102 note" of 1963 is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The Administrator may not expend funds for the provision of services and facilities under section 3 of this Act in connection with any obligations incurred by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect –
"(1) before the day following the date of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under section 1 or 2 of title 3, United States Code; or