Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004
[…] Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004

Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004

Public Law 108-458


Subtitle F - Presidential Transition
Sect. 7601. Presidential Transition

(a) SERVICES PROVIDED PRESIDENT-ELECT.- Section 3 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) is amended -

 (1) by adding after subsection (a)(8)(A)(iv) the following:

    "(v) Activities under this paragraph shall include the preparation of a detailed   
     classified, compartmented summary by the relevant outgoing executive branch   
     officials of specific operational threats to national security; major military or covert
     operations; and pending decisions on possible uses of military force. This summary
     shall be provided to the President-elect as soon as possible after the date of the
     general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President
     under section 1 or 2 of title 3, United States Code.";

  (2) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and

  (3) þy adding after subsection (e) the following: