"Tree of Life" drawing by Leila Hornick, copyright 2005
TREE OF LIFE: To use the tree navigation: click a branch name and select an organism from the list.
Send e-mail to collaborator to request DNA or bacterial strains for:
Acetohalobium arabaticum DSM 5501
Acidaminococcus fermentans DSM 20731
Acidimicrobium ferrooxidans DSM 10331
Acidiphilium cryptum JF-5
Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans ATCC 53993
Acidothermus cellulolyticus 11B
Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli AAC00-1
Acidovorax delafieldii 2AN
Acidovorax sp. JS42
Actinobacillus succinogenes 130Z
Actinosynnema mirum DSM 43827
Akkermansia muciniphila ATCC BAA-835
Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius DSM 446
Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius LAA1
Alkalilimnicola ehrlichei MLHE-1
Alkaliphilus metalliredigens QYMF
Alkaliphilus oremlandii OhILAs
Allochromatium vinosum DSM 180
Alternaria brassicicola
Aminobacterium colombiense DSM 12261
Aminomonas paucivorans DSM 12260
Anabaena variabilis ATCC 29413
Anaerocellum thermophilum DSM 6725
Anaerococcus prevotii DSM 20548
Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans 2CP-1
Anaeromyxobacter dehalogenans 2CP-C
Anaeromyxobacter sp. Fw109-5
Anaeromyxobacter sp. K
ANME-1 Bugball
Arabidopsis lyrata
Arcanobacterium haemolyticum DSM 20595
Arcobacter nitrofigilis DSM 7299
Arteminis annua
Arthrobacter chlorophenolicus A6
Arthrobacter sp. FB24
Arthrospira maxima CS-328
Aspergillus niger v3.0
Asticcacaulis excentricus CB 48
Atopobium parvulum DSM 20469
Aureococcus anophagefferens
Azotobacter vinelandii AvOP
Bacillus anthracis Sterne
Bacillus cereus E33L
Bacillus cereus subsp. cytotoxis NVH 391-98
Bacillus coagulans 36D1
Bacillus selenitireducens MLS10
Bacillus thuringiensis Al Hakam
Bacillus thuringiensis serovar konkukian 97-27
Bacillus tusciae DSM 2912
Bacillus weihenstephanensis KBAB4
bacterium Ellin514
Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis JAM81
Beijerinckia indica subsp. indica ATCC 9039
Beutenbergia cavernosa DSM 12333
Bifidobacterium longum DJO10A
Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis ATCC 15697
Brachybacterium faecium DSM 4810
Brachyspira murdochii DSM 12563
Bradyrhizobium sp. BTAi1
Branchiostoma floridae v1.0
Brevibacterium linens BL2
Brucella canis ATCC 23365
Brucella canis ATCC 23445
Burkholderia ambifaria IOP40-10
Burkholderia ambifaria MC40-6
Burkholderia ambifaria MEX-5
Burkholderia cenocepacia AU 1054
Burkholderia cenocepacia HI2424
Burkholderia cenocepacia MC0-3
Burkholderia cepacia AMMD
Burkholderia graminis C4D1M
Burkholderia multivorans ATCC 17616
Burkholderia phymatum STM815
Burkholderia phytofirmans PsJN
Burkholderia sp. 383
Burkholderia sp. H160
Burkholderia vietnamiensis G4
Burkholderia xenovorans LB400
Caldicellulosiruptor saccharolyticus DSM 8903
Caldivirga maquilingensis IC-167
Candidatus Amoebophilus asiaticus 5a2
Candidatus Desulforudis audaxviator MP104C
Candidatus Korarchaeum cryptofilum OPF8
Candidatus Koribacter versatilis Ellin345
Candidatus Methanoregula boonei 6A8
Candidatus Methanosphaerula palustris E1-9c
Candidatus Ruthia magnifica Cm
Capitella sp. I
Capnocytophaga ochracea DSM 7271
Catenulispora acidiphila DSM 44928
Caulobacter sp. K31
Cellulomonas flavigena DSM 20109
Chitinophaga pinensis DSM 2588
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii v4.0
Chlorella sp. NC64A
Chlorella vulgaris C-169
Chlorobaculum parvum NCIB 8327
Chlorobium chlorochromatii CaD3
Chlorobium ferrooxidans DSM 13031
Chlorobium limicola DSM 245
Chlorobium luteolum DSM 273
Chlorobium phaeobacteroides BS1
Chlorobium phaeobacteroides DSM 266
Chlorobium phaeovibrioides DSM 265
Chloroflexus aggregans DSM 9485
Chloroflexus aurantiacus J-10-fl
Chloroflexus sp. Y-400-fl
Chloroherpeton thalassium ATCC 35110
Chromohalobacter salexigens DSM 3043
Chthoniobacter flavus Ellin428
Ciona intestinalis v2.0
Clostridium beijerinckii NCIMB 8052
Clostridium carboxidivorans P7
Clostridium cellulolyticum H10
Clostridium cellulovorans 743B
Clostridium papyrosolvens DSM 2782
Clostridium phytofermentans ISDg
Clostridium thermocellum ATCC 27405
Clostridium thermocellum DSM 2360
Clostridium thermocellum DSM 4150
Cochliobolus heterostrophus C5
Comamonas testosteroni KF-1
Conexibacter woesei DSM 14684
Coraliomargarita akajimensis DSM 45221
Crocosphaera watsonii WH 8501
Cryphonectria parasitica,v1.0
Cryptobacterium curtum DSM 15641
Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34
Cyanothece sp. PCC 7424
Cyanothece sp. PCC 7425
Cyanothece sp. PCC 7822
Cyanothece sp. PCC 8801
Cyanothece sp. PCC 8802
Cytophaga hutchinsonii ATCC 33406
Daphnia pulex v1.0
Dechloromonas aromatica RCB
Dehalococcoides sp. BAV1
Dehalococcoides sp. VS
Deinococcus geothermalis DSM 11300
Delftia acidovorans SPH-1
Denitrovibrio acetiphilus DSM 12809
Desulfarculus baarsii DSM 2075
Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans AK-01
Desulfitobacterium hafniense DCB-2
Desulfococcus oleovorans Hxd3
Desulfohalobium retbaense DSM 5692
Desulfomicrobium baculatum DSM 4028
Desulfonatronospira thiodismutans ASO3-1
Desulfotomaculum acetoxidans DSM 771
Desulfotomaculum reducens MI-1
Desulfovibrio desulfuricans G20
Desulfovibrio desulfuricans subsp. desulfuricans ATCC 27774
Desulfovibrio salexigens DSM 2638
Desulfovibrio vulgaris RCH1
Desulfovibrio vulgaris str. 'Miyazaki F'
Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. vulgaris DP4
Desulfurivibrio alkaliphilus AHT2
Desulfuromonas acetoxidans DSM 684
Dethiobacter alkaliphilus AHT 1
Dethiosulfovibrio peptidovorans DSM 11002
Diaphorobacter sp. TPSY
Dickeya dadantii Ech586
Dickeya dadantii Ech703
Dickeya zeae Ech1591
Dictyoglomus turgidum DSM 6724
Dictyostelium purpureum QSDP1
Dinoroseobacter shibae DFL 12
Dyadobacter fermentans DSM 18053
Eggerthella lenta DSM 2243
Ehrlichia canis Jake
Ehrlichia chaffeensis Sapulpa
Elusimicrobium minutum Pei191
Emiliania huxleyi CCMP1516 main genome assembly v1.0
Enterobacter sp. 638
Enterococcus faecium DO
Escherichia coli BL21(DE3)
Escherichia coli C str. ATCC 8739
Exiguobacterium sibiricum 255-15
Exiguobacterium sp. AT1b
Ferroglobus placidus DSM 10642
Ferroplasma acidarmanus Fer1
Fervidobacterium nodosum Rt17-B1
Fibrobacter succinogenes subsp. succinogenes S85
Flavobacteria bacterium MS024-2A
Flavobacteria bacterium MS024-3C
Flavobacterium johnsoniae UW101
Francisella philomiragia subsp. philomiragia ATCC 25017
Francisella tularensis subsp. tularensis WY96-3418
Frankia sp. CcI3
Frankia sp. EAN1pec
Gallionella ferruginea subsp. capsiferriformans ES-2
Geobacillus sp. G11MC16
Geobacillus sp. WCH70
Geobacillus sp. Y4.1MC1
Geobacillus sp. Y412MC10
Geobacillus sp. Y412MC52
Geobacillus sp. Y412MC61
Geobacter bemidjiensis Bem
Geobacter lovleyi SZ
Geobacter metallireducens GS-15
Geobacter sp. FRC-32
Geobacter sp. M18
Geobacter sp. M21
Geobacter uraniumreducens RF4
Geodermatophilus obscurus DSM 43160
Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus PAl 5
Gordonia bronchialis DSM 43247
Gutless Worm/ Olavius algarvensis
Haemophilus somnus 129PT
Haemophilus somnus 2336
Haliangium ochraceum DSM 14365
Halogeometricum borinquense DSM 11551
Halomicrobium mukohataei DSM 12286
Halorhabdus utahensis DSM 12940
Halorhodospira halophila SL1
Halorubrum lacusprofundi ATCC 49239
Halothermothrix orenii H 168
Halothiobacillus neapolitanus c2
Helobdella robusta v1.0
Herpetosiphon aurantiacus ATCC 23779
Heterobasidion annosum v1.0
Hirschia baltica ATCC 49814
Homo sapiens, Chromosome 16
Homo sapiens, Chromosome 19 (Build 34)
Homo sapiens, Chromosome 5
Hydrogenobaculum sp. Y04AAS1
Hyphomicrobium denitrificans ATCC 51888
Ignicoccus hospitalis KIN4/I
Iron Mountain Acidic Mine Drainage
Jannaschia sp. CCS1
Jonesia denitrificans DSM 20603
Kangiella koreensis DSM 16069
Kineococcus radiotolerans SRS30216
Kosmotoga olearia TBF 19.5.1
Kribbella flavida DSM 17836
Kytococcus sedentarius DSM 20547
Laccaria bicolor
Lactobacillus brevis ATCC 367
Lactobacillus casei ATCC 334
Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus ATCC BAA-365
Lactobacillus gasseri ATCC 33323
Lactobacillus reuteri 100-23
Lactobacillus reuteri F275
Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris SK11
Lake Washington
Leonotis nepetifolia
Leptothrix cholodnii SP-6
Leptotrichia buccalis DSM 1135
Leuconostoc mesenteroides subsp. mesenteroides ATCC 8293
Lottia gigantea v1.0
Lutiella nitroferrum 2002
Magnetococcus sp. MC-1
Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum MS-1
Maricaulis maris MCS10
Marinobacter aquaeolei VT8
Marinomonas sp. MWYL1
Meiothermus ruber DSM 1279
Meiothermus silvanus DSM 9946
Melampsora laricis-populina v1.0
Mesorhizobium opportunistum WSM2075
Mesorhizobium sp. BNC1
Metallosphaera sedula DSM 5348
Methanocaldococcus fervens AG86
Methanocaldococcus infernus ME
Methanocaldococcus vulcanius M7
Methanococcoides burtonii DSM 6242
Methanococcus aeolicus Nankai-3
Methanococcus maripaludis C5
Methanococcus maripaludis C6
Methanococcus maripaludis C7
Methanococcus vannielii SB
Methanococcus voltae A3
Methanocorpusculum labreanum Z
Methanoculleus marisnigri JR1
Methanosaeta thermophila PT
Methanosarcina barkeri fusaro
Methanospirillum hungatei JF-1
Methylibium petroleiphilum PM1
Methylobacillus flagellatus KT
Methylobacterium chloromethanicum CM4
Methylobacterium extorquens PA1
Methylobacterium nodulans ORS 2060
Methylobacterium populi BJ001
Methylobacterium radiotolerans JCM 2831
Methylobacterium sp. 4-46
Methylocella silvestris BL20
Methylotenera mobilis JLW8
Methylovorus sp. SIP3-4
Micrococcus luteus NCTC 2665
Micromonas pusilla CCMP1545 v2.0
Micromonas sp. RCC299 v3.0
Mono Lake Deltaproteobacter MLMS-1
Monosiga brevicollis v1.0
Moorella thermoacetica ATCC 39073
Mucor circinelloides CBS277.49, v1.0
Mycobacterium gilvum PYR-GCK
Mycobacterium sp. JLS
Mycobacterium sp. KMS
Mycobacterium sp. MCS
Mycobacterium vanbaalenii PYR-1
Mycosphaerella fijiensis v1.0
Mycosphaerella graminocola v2.0
Naegleria gruberi v1.0
Nakamurella multipartita DSM 44233
Natranaerobius thermophilus JW/NM-WN-LF
Natrialba magadii ATCC 43099
Nectria haematococca v2.0
Nematostella vectensis v1.0
Neurospora discreta
Neurospora tetrasperma
Nitrobacter hamburgensis X14
Nitrobacter winogradskyi Nb-255
Nitrosococcus oceani ATCC 19707
Nitrosomonas europaea ATCC 19718
Nitrosomonas eutropha C71
Nitrosomonas sp. AL212
Nitrosopumilus maritimus SCM1
Nitrosospira multiformis ATCC 25196
Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nocardiopsis dassonvillei DSM 43111
Nostoc azollae 0708
Nostoc punctiforme ATCC 29133
Novosphingobium aromaticivorans DSM 12444
Ochrobactrum anthropi ATCC 49188
Oenococcus oeni PSU-1
Opitutaceae bacterium TAV2
Opitutus terrae PB90-1
Ostreococcus lucimarinus v2.0
Ostreococcus RCC809
Ostreococcus sp. RCC809 2.0
Ostreococcus tauri v2.0
Paenibacillus sp. JDR-2
Pantoea sp. At-9b
Paracoccus denitrificans PD1222
Parvibaculum lavamentivorans DS-1
Paryhale hawaiensis
Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum PC1
Pectobacterium wasabiae WPP163
Pediococcus pentosaceus ATCC 25745
Pedobacter heparinus DSM 2366
Pelobacter carbinolicus DSM 2380
Pelobacter propionicus DSM 2379
Pelodictyon phaeoclathratiforme BU-1
Petrotoga mobilis SJ95
Phaeodactylum tricornutum v2.0
Phaeodactylum tricornutum v2.0 (unmapped)
Phanerochaete chrysosporium v2.0
Phycomyces blakesleeanus v1.1
Physcomitrella patens subsp patens v1.1
Phytophthora capsici v1.0
Phytophthora ramorum v1.1
Phytophthora sojae v1.1
Pichia stipitis v2.0
Planctomyces limnophilus DSM 3776
Pleurotus ostreatus PC15 v1.0
Polaromonas naphthalenivorans CJ2
Polaromonas sp. JS666
Polynucleobacter necessarius STIR1
Polynucleobacter sp. QLW-P1DMWA-1
Populus trichocarpa v1.1
Postia placenta MAD-698
Prochlorococcus marinus MIT 9215
Prochlorococcus marinus MIT 9312
Prochlorococcus marinus MIT 9313
Prochlorococcus marinus NATL2A
Prochlorococcus marinus subsp. pastoris str. CMP1986
Prosthecochloris aestuarii DSM 271
Pseudoalteromonas atlantica T6c
Pseudomonas fluorescens PfO-1
Pseudomonas mendocina ymp
Pseudomonas putida F1
Pseudomonas putida GB-1
Pseudomonas putida W619
Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae B728a
Psychrobacter arcticus 273-4
Psychrobacter cryohalolentis K5
Psychrobacter sp. PRwf-1
Psychromonas ingrahamii 37
Pyrenophora tritici-repentis
Pyrobaculum arsenaticum DSM 13514
Pyrobaculum calidifontis JCM 11548
Pyrobaculum islandicum DSM 4184
Ralstonia eutropha JMP134
Ralstonia pickettii 12D
Ralstonia pickettii 12J
Rhizobium leguminosarum bv. trifolii WSM1325
Rhizobium leguminosarum bv. trifolii WSM2304
Rhodobacter sp. SW2
Rhodobacter sphaeroides 2.4.1
Rhodobacter sphaeroides ATCC 17025
Rhodobacter sphaeroides ATCC 17029
Rhodoferax ferrireducens T118
Rhodopseudomonas palustris BisA53
Rhodopseudomonas palustris BisB18
Rhodopseudomonas palustris BisB5
Rhodopseudomonas palustris CGA009
Rhodopseudomonas palustris HaA2
Rhodopseudomonas palustris TIE-1
Rhodospirillum rubrum ATCC 11170
Rhodothermus marinus DSM 4252
Roseiflexus castenholzii DSM 13941
Roseiflexus sp. RS-1
Rubrobacter xylanophilus DSM 9941
Saccharomonospora viridis DSM 43017
Saccharophagus degradans 2-40
Salinispora arenicola CNS-205
Salinispora tropica CNB-440
Sanguibacter keddieii DSM 10542
Schizophyllum commune v1.0
Sebaldella termitidis ATCC 33386
Selaginella moellendorffii v1.0
Serratia proteamaculans 568
Shewanella amazonensis SB2B
Shewanella baltica OS155
Shewanella baltica OS185
Shewanella baltica OS195
Shewanella baltica OS223
Shewanella denitrificans OS217
Shewanella frigidimarina NCIMB 400
Shewanella halifaxensis HAW-EB4
Shewanella loihica PV-4
Shewanella pealeana ATCC 700345
Shewanella putrefaciens 200
Shewanella putrefaciens CN-32
Shewanella sediminis HAW-EB3
Shewanella sp. ANA-3
Shewanella sp. MR-4
Shewanella sp. MR-7
Shewanella sp. W3-18-1
Shewanella woodyi ATCC 51908
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1
Silicibacter sp. TM1040
Sinorhizobium medicae WSM419
Slackia heliotrinireducens DSM 20476
Sludge
Soil:Diversa Silage
Solibacter usitatus Ellin6076
Sorghum bicolor
Sphaerobacter thermophilus DSM 20745
Sphingomonas wittichii RW1
Sphingopyxis alaskensis RB2256
Spironucleus vortens
Spirosoma linguale DSM 74
Sporobolomyces roseus v1.0
Sporotrichum thermophile v1.0
Stackebrandtia nassauensis DSM 44728
Stagonospora nodorum SN15
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus JH1
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus JH9
Staphylothermus hellenicus DSM 12710
Staphylothermus marinus F1
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia R551-3
Streptobacillus moniliformis DSM 12112
Streptococcus suis 89/1591
Streptococcus thermophilus LMD-9
Streptomyces flavogriseus ATCC 33331
Streptosporangium roseum DSM 43021
Sulfolobus islandicus L.D.8.5
Sulfolobus islandicus L.S.2.15
Sulfolobus islandicus M.14.25
Sulfolobus islandicus M.16.27
Sulfolobus islandicus M.16.4
Sulfolobus islandicus U.3.28
Sulfolobus islandicus Y.G.57.14
Sulfolobus islandicus Y.N.15.51
Sulfolobus solfataricus 98/2
Sulfurihydrogenibium sp. YO3AOP1
Sulfurimonas denitrificans DSM 1251
Sulfurospirillum deleyianum DSM 6946
Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942
Synechococcus sp. CC9605
Synechococcus sp. CC9902
Synechococcus sp. WH8102
Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans MPOB
Syntrophomonas wolfei subsp. wolfei Goettingen
Takifugu (Fugu) rubripes v4.0
Thalassiosira pseudonana v3.0 (unmapped)
Thalassiosira pseudonana, v3.0
Thauera sp. MZ1T
Thermanaerovibrio acidaminovorans DSM 6589
Thermoanaerobacter brockii subsp. finnii Ako-1
Thermoanaerobacter ethanolicus CCSD1
Thermoanaerobacter italicus Ab9
Thermoanaerobacter mathranii subsp. mathranii A3
Thermoanaerobacter pseudethanolicus 39E
Thermoanaerobacter sp. X513
Thermoanaerobacter sp. X514
Thermoanaerobacter sp. X561
Thermoanaerobacterium thermosaccharolyticum DSM 571
Thermobaculum terrenum ATCC BAA-798
Thermobifida fusca YX
Thermobispora bispora DSM 43833
Thermofilum pendens Hrk 5
Thermomonospora curvata DSM 43183
Thermoproteus neutrophilus V24Sta
Thermosinus carboxydivorans Nor1
Thermosipho melanesiensis BI429
Thermotoga lettingae TMO
Thermotoga naphthophila RKU-10
Thermotoga petrophila RKU-1
Thermotoga sp. RQ2
Thermus aquaticus Y51MC23
Thioalkalivibrio sp. HL-EbGR7
Thioalkalivibrio sp. K90mix
Thiobacillus denitrificans ATCC 25259
Thiomicrospira crunogena XCL-2
Thiomonas intermedia K12
Tolumonas auensis DSM 9187
Tremella mesenterica Fries v1.0
Trichoderma atroviride
Trichoderma reesei, v2.0
Trichoderma virens Gv29-8
Trichodesmium erythraeum IMS101
Trichoplax adhaerens Grell-BS-1999 v1.0
Tsukamurella paurometabola DSM 20162
Variovorax paradoxus S110
Veillonella parvula DSM 2008
Verminephrobacter eiseniae EF01-2
Victivallis vadensis ATCC BAA-548
Volvox carteri f. nagariensis
Wrightia tinctoria
Xanthobacter autotrophicus Py2
Xenopus tropicalis v4.1
Xylanimonas cellulosilytica DSM 15894
Xylella fastidiosa Ann-1
Xylella fastidiosa Dixon
Xylella fastidiosa M12
Xylella fastidiosa M23
Yersinia pestis Antiqua
Yersinia pestis Nepal516
Yersinia pestis Pestoides F
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis PB1/+
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis YPIII
Zymomonas mobilis subsp. mobilis ATCC 10988
The Joint Genome Institute has released 107 Eukaryotic sites,
461 Prokaryotic microbial sites (with 311 complete).
From this site you can get details about our current and upcoming projects. We also provide a list of projects for your convenience.
Please, go directly to the individual genome sites by selecting it from the Tree of Life.
All of the individual sites include direct access to download sequence files, BLAST and view annotations. Also, the Eukaryotic sites include search and other advanced tools.
Get started using the genome portal with our online tutorial and online help for Eukaryotes.
The JGI does not distribute genomic DNA, strains or clones used in the sequencing projects. DNA, eukaryotic strains, bacterial strains should be obtained by contacting the collaborator for a specific organism listed below.