United States District Court
[…] Cross­Petition for Enforcement

  1. In enacting and amending the Antitrust Civil Process Act ("ACPA"), 15 U.S.C. §§1311 et seq. (1994), Congress provided the Government with broad pre-complaint discovery powers to investigate possible violations of the federal antitrust laws. More specifically, ACPA Section 3(a), 15 U.S.C. §1312(a) (1994), empowers the Attorney General and the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division of the United States Department of Justice to issue a civil investigative demand to any person who they have reason to believe "may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material, or may have information, relevant to a civil antitrust investigation." Such a civil investigative demand may require the recipient "to produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction, to answer in writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony , or to furnish any combination of such material, answers or testimony."