Excerpts from V-Chip Legislation
[…] "(x) Require, in the case of an apparatus designed to receive television signals that are
shipped in interstate commerce or manufactured in the United States and that have a picture
screen 13 inches or greater in size (measured diagonally), that such apparatus be equipped with a
feature designed to enable viewers to block display of all programs with a common rating, except
as otherwise permitted by regulations pursuant to section 330(c)(4).".
(d) SHIPPING OF TELEVISIONS THAT BLOCK PROGRAMS- Section 330 (47 U.S.C. 330) is amended--
- (A) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and
- (B) by adding after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):
"(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person shall ship in interstate commerce or manufacture in the United States any apparatus described in section 303(x) of this Act except in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission pursuant to the authority granted by that section.
- (2) This subsection shall not apply to carriers transporting apparatus referred to in
paragraph (1) without trading in it.
(3) The rules prescribed by the Commission under this subsection shall provide for the
oversight by the Commission of the adoption of standards by industry for blocking technology.
Such rules shall require that all such apparatus be able to receive the rating signals which have
been transmitted by way of line 21 of the vertical blanking interval and which conform to the
signal and blocking specifications established by industry under the supervision of the
Commission.
(4) As new video technology is developed, the Commission shall take such action as the
Commission determines appropriate to ensure. If the Commission determines that an alternative
blocking technology exists that--
- (A) enables parents to block programming based on identifying programs without
ratings,
- (B) is available to consumers at a cost which is comparable to the cost of
technology that allows parents to block programming based on common ratings, and
- (C) will allow parents to block a broad range of programs on a multichannel
system as effectively and as easily as technology that allows parents to block programming based
on common ratings, the Commission shall amend the rules prescribed pursuant to section 303(x)
to require that the apparatus described in such section be equipped with either the blocking
technology described in such section or the alternative blocking technology described in this
paragraph."
(e) APPLICABILITY AND EFFECTIVE DATES-
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE OF MANUFACTURING PROVISION- In prescribing
regulations to implement the amendment made by subsection (c), the Federal Communications