September 10, 1998
[…] The FCU has been requested by USAA, its sponsor,
to accept insurance payments from USAA customers. Only some of
USAA customers are members of the FCU. The FCU would collect
the insurance payment and disburse it to USAA. The FCU and USAA
are currently developing operational procedures to account for
and distribute collected funds related to these transactions.
The Federal Credit Union Act (the Act) expressly authorizes FCUs to engage in certain activities and, also, authorizes them, under the incidental powers provision, to engage in activities that are incidental to one of the express powers. 12 U.S.C. §1757. The incidental powers provision permits an FCU "to exercise such incidental powers as shall be necessary or requisite to enable it to carry on effectively the business for which it is incorporated." 12 U.S.C. §1757(17). This authority includes the power to do that which is "convenient or useful" in connection with the performance of one of the bank's established activities pursuant to its express powers under the National Bank Act." Arnold Tours, Inc. v.