July 22, 1997
[…] The senior officials purchase the CUSO investment products in the same way, manner, and price as any other member of the FCU doing business with the CUSO.

Your questions and our responses follow:

1. Can the officials and senior management employees of an affiliated credit union purchase nondeposit investment products from a CUSO on the same basis and upon the same terms as any other FCU member?

Yes. "Official" means any FCU director or committee member, and "senior management employee" means the FCU's chief executive officer (CEO), any assistant CEOs, and the chief financial officer. 12 C.F.R. §701.27(c)(2 and 5). The CUSO regulation prohibits officials and senior management employees of affiliated FCUs, and their immediate family members, from receiving "any salary, commission, investment income, or other income or compensation from a CUSO either directly or indirectly, or from any person being served through the CUSO." 12 C.F.R. §701.27(d)(6)(i).

We agree with your analysis that any income received from investment products offered through a CUSO derives from the investment product itself and not from the CUSO or its broker/dealer.