acfbanner
[…] States are advised that this statutory provision supersedes existing ACF policy as reflected in regulations at 45 CFR 1357.32(h), which limited States to spending no more than 10 percent of the Federal share of title IV-B, subpart 2 funds for administrative costs, but did not limit the amount of State match that could be used for the same purpose.

Administrative costs for the purposes of title IV-B, subpart 2 are defined at 45 CFR 1357.32 (h) as "auxiliary functions as identified through the agency’s accounting system which are:
(i) allocable (in accordance with the agency’s approved cost allocation plan) to the title IV-B, subpart 2 program cost centers;
(ii) necessary to sustain the direct effort involved in administering the State plan for title IV-B, subpart 2, or an activity providing service to the program; and
(iii) centralized in the grantee department or in some other agency, and may include but are not limited to the following: procurement; payroll; personnel functions; management, maintenance and operation of space and property; data processing and computer services; accounting; budgeting; auditing."

Reauthorization of State Court Grants:

The basic Court Improvement Program is reauthorized without change through FY 2011 (Section 438 of the Act).