acfbanner
[…] The APSR, due June 30, 2007, must contain the information describing the procedure the State has developed to track and report monthly caseworker visit data, as well as the State’s standards for the content and frequency of caseworker visits for children in foster care which assure the children are visited on a monthly basis. A "monthly basis" is defined as one visit per calendar month. This requirement applies to all children in foster care under the responsibility of the State agency. As defined in 45 CFR 1355.20, foster care is "24-hour substitute care for children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the State agency has placement and care responsibility." Under this definition a child is in foster care regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed and payments are made by the State or local agency for the care of the child, whether adoption subsidy payments are being made prior to the finalization of an adoption, or whether there is