acfbanner
[…] The process for developing the APSR should be a part of an ongoing self-evaluation and integrated into quality assurance efforts.

Integration of the Child and Family Services Review (CFSR) Program Improvement Plan (PIP) with the APSR

CFSR and subsequent Program Improvement Plan (PIP) and the CFSP and subsequent APSRs, must be coordinated for purposes of improving the overall child welfare system in the State. Federal regulations at 45 CFR 1355.35(e)(2) and (f) require that the processes be integrated into one through the child and family services plan. Specifically, CFR 45 1355.35 (f) requires, "[t]he elements of the program improvement plan must be incorporated into the goals and objectives of the State's CFSP. Progress in implementing the program improvement plan must be included in the annual reviews and progress reports related to the CFSP…".

The CFSP is a 5-year strategic plan that sets forth the goals to be accomplished to advance the State's overall child welfare system. The CFSR is a review specifically designed to meet the legislative requirement for oversight of the title IV-B and IV-E requirements.