ACF Home   |   Services   |   Working with ACF   |   Policy/Planning   |   About ACF   |   ACF News   |   HHS Home
[…] The goals and objectives of the plan must address improved outcomes in the following areas:

After each five-year plan, States must base the development of the next five-year plan on a final review of the accomplishments and identified needs from the previous five-year plan, including any new information (45 CFR 1357.16(f)).

CB emphasizes that the development of the CFSP and subsequent APSRs must be coordinated with the Child and Family Services Review (CFSR) and subsequent program improvement plan (PIP) to improve the child welfare system in the State. Federal regulations at 45 CFR 1355.35(f) require that, "…[t]he elements of the program improvement plan must be incorporated into the goals and objectives of the State's CFSP." The specificity of the CFSR helps the State focus on areas of need related to outcomes and systemic factors and the action steps needed to correct them.