Q&A's  > What is DEA policy concerning Locum Tenens?
[…] Diversion Control Homepage Diversion Control Homepage Privacy Policy Contact Us What's New Hot Items Site Map Search Diversion SiteDEA Diversion Control Program Logo and Banner

 

Q&A's  > What is DEA policy concerning Locum Tenens?

Questions & Answers


Question: What is DEA policy concerning Locum Tenens?

Answer: This is for clarification regarding locum tenens registration requirements with DEA. DEA issues a registration based, in part, upon the authority to handle controlled substances granted by the state in which a practitioner practices, as set forth in 21 U.S.C. §823(f). Title 21 C.F.R. §1301.12(a) states, "A separate registration is required for each principal place of business or professional practice at one general physical location where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported, or dispensed by a person." Title 21 U.S.C. §802(10) defines the word "dispense." The term "dispensed" means "to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance . ."