Publications > Press Releases > DEA Revises Fee Schedule
[…] The fee schedule is effective for all new and renewal applications postmarked on or after November 1, 2006.

Why is DEA Adjusting the Fees?

The Controlled Substances Act (CSA) requires that all manufacturers, distributors, dispensers, importers and exporters of controlled substances and List I chemicals obtain an annual registration with DEA (21 U.S.C. 822 and 958(f)). In addition, the CSA, as codified in 21 U.S.C. 821, authorizes the Attorney General, who in turn redelegates this authority to the Administrator of DEA, to "promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and listed chemicals" (21 U.S.C. 821 as amended by Pub. L. 108-447).