Publications > Press Releases > DEA Revises Fee Schedule
[…] On November 20, 2004, Congress passed the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 2005 which provided clarification as to the activities constituting the Diversion Control Program. This Act was included in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2005, which was signed into law by the President on December 8, 2004 (Pub. L. 108-447). The Act amended 21 U.S.C. 886a to define the Diversion Control Program as "the controlled substance and chemical diversion control activities of the Drug Enforcement Administration," which are further defined as the "activities related to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution and dispensing, importation and exportation of controlled substances and listed chemicals."

DEA is bound by all of the above-referenced statutory requirements in setting fees that recover the "full cost" of the Diversion Control Program and its activities, as defined in the most recent legislative action.