Register Notices > Rules - 200 9
[…] Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 556 and 557). All persons are invited to
submit their comments or objections with regard to this
proposal. Requests for a hearing may be submitted by interested
persons and must conform to the requirements of 21
CFR 1308.44 and 1316.47.
The request should state, with particularity, the issues
concerning which the person desires to be heard and the
requestor's interest in the proceeding. Only interested persons,
defined in the regulations as those "adversely affected or
aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to
section 201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811),'' may request a hearing.
21
CFR 1308.42. Please note that DEA may grant a hearing only
"for the purpose of receiving factual evidence and expert
opinion regarding the issues involved in the issuance, amendment
or repeal of a rule issuable'' pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 811(a). All
correspondence regarding this matter including comments,
objections, and requests for hearing should be submitted to DEA
using the address information provided above.
Requirements for Handling Fospropofol
If this rule is finalized as proposed, fospropofol would be