[Code of Federal Regulations]
[…] The Equal Employment Opportunity 
Commission is required to enter into an agreement with the National 
Academy of Sciences, for the conduct of a study to analyze the potential 
consequences of the elimination of mandatory retirement on institutions 
of higher education.
    (b) Since section 12(d) is an exemption from the nondiscrimination 
requirements of the Act, the burden is on the one seeking to invoke the 
exemption to show that every element has been clearly and unmistakably 
met. Moreover, as with other exemptions from the ADEA, this exemption 
must be narrowly construed.
    (c) Section 1201(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 
and set forth in 20 U.S.C. 1141(a), provides in pertinent part:

    The term institution of higher education means an educational 
institution in any State which (1) admits as regular students only 
persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing 
secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, 
(2) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of 
education beyond secondary education, (3) provides an educational 
program for which it awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less 
than a two-year program which is acceptable for full credit toward such 
a degree, (4) is a public or other nonprofit institution, and (5) is 
accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association 
or, if not so accredited, (A) is an institution with respect to which 
the Commissioner has determined that there is satisfactory assurance, 
considering the resources available to the institution, the period of 
time, if any, during which it has operated, the effort it is making to 
meet accreditation standards, and the purpose for which this 
determination is being made, that the institution will meet the 
accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a 
reasonable time, or (B) is an institution whose credits are accepted, on 
transfer, by not less than three institutions which are so accredited, 
for credit on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so 
accredited.


The definition encompasses almost all public and private universities